Level II Rules - Junior High

Share |

Junior High Rules for 2016-2020

Use the links below to find rules governing Level II ODACS Competition for 2016-2020.  ODACS member schools may contact the ODACS office for information about purchasing either digital or print editions of the complete competition manual.

Summary of Rules Changes for 2016-2020

Debate Topic for 2018 - Resolved:  The United States federal government should substantially increase its funding and/or regulation of elementary and/or secondary education in the United States.

AREA ONE:  BIBLE
1 Bible Quizzing Bible Quizzing Score Sheet
2 Bible Memory Level II Bible Memory Outlines
2015-2016 Soul Winning
2016-2017 The Triune God
2017-2018 Sin and Salvation
2018-2019 Prayer
2019-2020 God's Promises
2020-2021 The Wisdom of God
3 Bible Teaching
4 Expository Preaching
5 Evangelistic Preaching
6 Topical Preaching
7 Bible Sword Drill Level II Bible Sword Drill Outlines
2016 and 2019
2017 and 2020
2018 and 2021

AREA TWO:  MUSIC
1 Female Vocal Solo
2 Male Vocal Solo
3 Brass Solo
4 Woodwind Solo
5 String Solo
6 Percussion Solo
7 Sacred Piano Solo
8 Classical Piano Solo
9 Small Vocal Ensemble
10 Choral Group
11 Youth Choir
12 Small Instrumental Ensemble
13 Sacred Piano Duet
14 Classical Piano Duet
15 All School Orchestra/Band
16 Small School Ensemble
17 Small School Choir

AREA THREE:  SPEECH
Putting Speeches in Correct Categories
1 Dramatic Interpretation
2 Oral Interpretation of Poetry
3 Religious Reading
4 Declamation
5 Humorous Interpretation
6 Original Persuasive Oratory
7 Oral Interpretation of Scripture
8 Acting
9 Debate

AREA FOUR:  ART
Art Exhibit Tags
1 Calligraphy
2 Monochromatic Drawing
3 Polychromatic Drawing
4 Watercolor
5 Oil/Acrylic Painting
6 Sculpture
7 Garment Construction
8 Textiles
9 Crafts
10 Digital Media
11 Woodworking
12 Poster
13 Still Life and Macro Photography
14 Landscapes and Architecture Photography
15 People and Animal Photography

AREA FIVE:  ACADEMICS
1 Old Testament Bible Knowledge
2 New Testament Bible Knowledge
3 English
4 Mathematics
5 Science
6 History/Geography
7 Spanish
8 Spelling
9 Creative Writing:  Poetry
10 Creative Writing:  Short Story
11 Science Fair:  Biological Sciences
12 Science Fair:  Physical Sciences